Back to top anchor

Blog post

Wellington Investiture video - Wednesday 16 May, AM

Receiving their insignia this morning were:

The Honourable Sir Douglas White, of Wellington, KNZM, for services to the judiciary

Mr Graeme Wheeler, of Lower Hutt, CNZM, for services to the State

Mr David Smol, of Wellington ,QSO, for services to the State

Mr John Harrison, of Lyttelton, ONZM, for services to music and theatre

Mr William (Bill) Speedy, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to philanthropy and watersports

Mrs Heather Brunsdon, of Napier, MNZM, for services to dance

Mr Nicholas (Nick) Chapman, of Wairoa, MNZM, for services to education and conservation

Professor Sally Davenport, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to science

Mr Neville Peat, of Dunedin, MNZM, for services to conservation

Mr Bruce (Pic) Picot, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to business

Father Barry Scannell, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to the community and heritage preservation

Mr Lloyd Scott, of Wellington, MNZM, for services to broadcasting, theatre and television

Mr Philip Sherry, of Papamoa, MNZM, for services to local government and broadcasting

Mrs Pania Tyson-Nathan, of Porirua, MNZM, for services to Māori and business

Mr Ian Argyle, of Palmerston North, QSM, for services to outdoor recreation and conservation

Mrs Anne Barnett, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to health education

Mrs Hinekakaho (Hine) Manuel-Kohn, of Wairoa, QSM, for services to the community and Māori

Mrs Margaret Morrish, of Lincoln, QSM, for services to heritage preservation

Mr James (Jim) Nicholas, of Blenheim, QSM, for services to sport and the community

Mr Sepal (Channa) Ranasinghe, of Wellington, QSM, for services to the Sri Lankan community

Squadron Leader Rhys Evans, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

 

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

3 + 4 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.