Back to top anchor
Media statement

Auckland Investitures August 2017

Issue date: 
Friday, 11 August 2017

Former Prime Minister Sir John Key, Black Grace founder Neil Ieremia, artist Dr Fiona Pardington, TV producer Dame Julie Christie, adventurer and humanitarian Sir Graham Dingle, singer Annie Crummer and top chef Michael Meredith are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland next week.

The Governor-General, The Rt Hon Dame Patsy Reddy, and Sir David Gascoigne, will host five ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Wednesday 16 August (10am and 2.30pm), Thursday 17 August (10am and 2.30pm) and Friday 18 August (10am).

ENDS

List of Recipients

Wednesday 16 August 10:00AM

The Right Honourable Sir John Key, of Auckland, GNZM, for services to the State
Mr Angus (Lindsay) Fergusson, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to governance
Ms Susan Huria, of Silverdale, ONZM, for services to governance
Mr Neil Ieremia, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to dance
Mrs Caroline (Moe) Milne, of Kawakawa, ONZM, for services to Māori and health
Mr Ross Aitken, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to conservation
Mrs Marilyn Cooper, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to equestrian sports
Dr Fiona Pardington, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to photography
Mr John Roy-Wojciechowski, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Polish community and philanthropy
Mr Timothy (Tim) Bray, of Auckland, QSM, for services to children and theatre
Mr Neville Coslett, of Papamoa, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Ana de Vos Sanchez, of Auckland, QSM, for services to ethnic communities
Ms Judith (Jude) Gilbert, of Great Barrier Island, QSM, for services to conservation

Wednesday 16 August 2.30PM

Dame Julie Christie, of Auckland, DNZM, for services to governance and the television industry
Ms Mary Ama, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to the arts and the Pacific community
Mr Wahiao (Jim) Gray, of Rotorua, ONZM, for services to Māori and governance
Mr Peter Hughes, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to mathematics education
Ms Jane Bruning, of Auckland, ONZM (Hon), for services to people with HIV
Mr Pembroke (Pem) Bird, of Murupara, MNZM, for services to education and Māori
Mr Timothy (Tim) Gresson, of Timaru, MNZM, for services to the law and sport
Mr Mereford (Michael) Meredith, of Auckland, MNZM, for services as a restaurateur and to philanthropy
Mr Te Kei O Te Waka (Te Kei) Merito, of Rotorua, MNZM, for services to Māori and conservation
Mrs Judith (Judy) Russell, of Whitianga, MNZM, for services to netball
Mr Duncan Hart, of Marton, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Sandra Hunter, of Matamata, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Shirley May, of Kaikohe, QSM, for services to music and the community
Miss Ann Muir, of Whangarei, QSM, for services to bowls and the community

Thursday 17 August 10:00AM

Emeritus Professor Dame Peggy Koopman-Boyden, DNZM, of Hamilton, for services to seniors
Professor Hamid Ikram, of Christchurch, ONZM, for services to cardiology and education
Ms Deborah White, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to art
Mrs Janis (Jan) Ballantyne, of Te Awamutu, MNZM, for services to education and the community
Ms Lilian (Jeanne) Biddulph, of Hamilton, MNZM, for services to literacy education
Mr Hamish Crooks, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community
Mrs Elaine Le Sueur, of Pukekohe, MNZM, for services to education
Mr Allen McLaughlin, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to sports broadcasting
Mr Patrick Snedden, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to education and Māori
Mrs Elizabeth (Charmaine) Donaldson, of Matamata, QSM, for services to health and seniors
Mr Mark Edmonds, of Rotorua, QSM, for services to sport
Mrs Janet McRobbie, of Pokeno, QSM, for services to Girl Guides and the community

Thursday 17 August 2.30PM

Sir Graeme Dingle, of Auckland, KNZM, for services to youth
Professor Peter Gilling, of Tauranga, CNZM, for services to urology
Mr Cameron Brown, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to triathlon
Mr Geoffrey Whitcher, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to business and education
Mr Kevin Allen, of Tauranga, MNZM, for services to people with brain injuries
Mrs Anne Farrington, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to women
Mr Ray Haffenden, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to rugby league
Mr Darrin Haimona, of Waharoa, MNZM, for services to Māori and the arts
Mrs Sally Ikinofo, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to education and Māori and Pacific communities
Mr Maurice McKendry, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to harness racing
Mrs Jacqueline (Jackie) Grinder, of Matamata, QSM, for services to the community
Ms Gair McRae, of Auckland, QSM, for services to theatre and youth
Mr Peter Simmonds, of Christchurch, QSM, for services to theatre

Friday 18 August 10:00AM

Ms Candis Craven, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to ballet and business
Mr Anthony (Tony) Hall, of Kaiapoi, CNZM, for services to education and sport
Dr David Chamley, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to anaesthesia
Ms Anne (Annie) Crummer, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to music
Mr William Gray, of Tolaga Bay, MNZM, for services to Māori and the community
Associate Professor Robert (Rob) Jacobs, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to optometry and education
Ms Rachel Lang, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to television
Mr Dennis May, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to karate
Professor Karen Willcox, of Cambridge, Massachusetts, MNZM, for services to aerospace engineering and education
Mrs Keita (Katie) Dawson, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Māori and seniors
Mr Kulwinder Jhamat, of Pokeno, QSM, for services to the Indian community
Mr Julian Shields, of Nelson, QSM, for services to the community
Mrs Marara Te Tai Hook, of Hikurangi, QSM, for services to Māori
Mrs Val Thorburn, of Tauranga, QSM, for services to music education
Mrs Dawn White, of Waihi, QSM, for services to veterans

 

 

 

Last updated: 
Friday, 11 August 2017

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

1 + 5 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.