Back to top anchor
News and updates

Investitures at Government House Auckland

Issue date: 
Wednesday, 20 April 2016

Top shearer Sir David Fagan, All Blacks Keven Mealamu and Tony Woodcock, public servant Dame Paula Rebstock, historian Monty Soutar, retired Maori Land Court judge and former Chief Justice of Niue Heta Hingston and ceramic artist Peter Lange are amongst the people whose achievements will be celebrated at investiture ceremonies at Government House in Auckland this week.

The Governor-General, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, and Lady Janine Mateparae, will host four ceremonies at Government House Auckland on Tuesday 26 April (2.30pm), Wednesday 27 April (10am and 2.30pm), Thursday 28 April (10am).

ENDS

Tuesday 26 April – 02.30pm

  • David Fagan, of Te Kuiti, KNZM, for services to shearing
  • Paula Rebstock, of Wellington, DNZM, for services to the State
  • Professor Max Abbott, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to health, science and education
  • Dianne Glenn, of Pukekohe, ONZM, for services to disabled women and the environment
  • Keven Mealamu, of Papakura, MNZM, for services to rugby
  • Ross Morrison, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to tennis
  • Dawn Morrison, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to tennis
  • Te Aroha Paenga, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to Māori
  • Tony Woodcock, of Kaukapakapa, MNZM, for services to rugby
  • Ross Frisby, of Auckland, QSM, for services to football
  • Shefali Mehta, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Indian community
  • Graham Painter, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the community
  • Toki Taue, of Auckland, QSM, for services to the Pacific community

 Wednesday 27 April – 10.00am

  • Peter Masfen, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to business and philanthropy
  • Bill Francis, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to broadcasting and cricket
  • Krystal Forgesson, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to hockey
  • Timothy Livingstone, of Auckland ,MNZM, for services to business and the community
  • Rex Smith of Auckland, MNZM, for services to cricket
  • Captain Mark Worsfold, of North Shore, MNZM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Judith Faris, of Alexandra, QSM, for services to music and the community
  • Sheila Gasparich, of Whangaparaoa, QSM, for services to the community
  • Bronwyn Hanna, of Whakatane, QSM, for services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces
  • Commander Louisa Gritt, of Auckland, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force
  • Chief Petty Officer Anthony Nickel, of Auckland, DSD, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

 Wednesday 27 April – 2.30pm

  •  The Honourable Pamela Andrews, of Auckland, CNZM, for services to the judiciary
  • Professor Mere Berryman, of Mt Maunganui, ONZM for services to Māori and education
  • Victoria Carter, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to the arts, business and the community
  • Roger France, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to business
  • John Waller, of Auckland, ONZM, for services to business and the community
  • Sally Hunt, of Nelson, MNZM, for services to philanthropy and the arts
  • Carole Maddix, of Auckland, MNZM,  for services to netball
  • Jan Moss, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the care of disabled people
  • Jane Patterson, of Australia, MNZM, for services to sports administration
  • Phil Ryall of Papakura, MNZM, for services to the Deaf and as a philanthropist
  • Rodger Curtice, of Piha, QSM, for services to surf life saving
  • Maurice Gerrand, of Huntly, QSM, for services to the community
  • Kath Hansen, of Auckland, QSM, for services to historical research
  • Honora Martelletti, of Matamata, QSM, for services to the community
  • Diane Wilson, of Auckland, QSM, for services to genealogy and the community

Thursday, 28 April – 10.00am

  • Dr Ian Civil, of Auckland, for services to health
  • Christopher Liddell, of New York, for services to business and philanthropy
  • Professor Lesley McCowan, of Auckland, for services to health
  • Heta Hingston, of Rotorua,CNZM,  for services to Māori and the judiciary
  • Professor David Gauld, of Auckland,ONZM, for services to mathematics
  • Dr Monty Soutar, of Gisborne, ONZM, for services to Māori and historical research
  • Emeline Afeaki-Mafile’o, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to the Pacific community
  • John Bain, of Whangarei, MNZM, for services to the community and sport
  • Peter Lange, of Auckland, MNZM, for services to ceramic arts
  • Bruce Cronin, of Tauranga, QSM, for services to the community
  • Michael Kelly, QSM, of Whangamata, for services to the community
  • Brian Rance, of Invercargill, QSM, for services to conservation
  • Christine Rance, of Invercargill,QSM, for services to conservation
  • Anne Marie Rotarangi-Kendall, of Auckland, QSM, for services to Māori and the community
  • Gwenda Ruegg, of Whakatane, QSM,for services to swimming and theatre
  • Jan Tucker, of Dunedin, QSM,for services to the community
Last updated: 
Wednesday, 20 April 2016

Help us improve the Governor-General website

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the Governor-General website.

6 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.